Close
My account
GET 20% OFF

By subscribing to our newsletter

My Cart

Privacy Policy

YouFirst Ventures Private Limited (YFV) acknowledges the importance of protecting your personal, financial and transaction information. YFV assure you that the information made available to us will be kept in strict confidentiality and we will use the information only to help us to service your account better, to provide you with products and services that you may have requested, and to inform you about other products and services that may be of interest to you. We do not sell or in any way part with your personal information to third parties.

YFV shall protect the personal details received from you with the same degree of care, to prevent the unauthorized use of the information as we protect our own confidential information of a like nature.

YFV shall use your personal information to improve our services to you and to keep you updated about our new products or information that may be of interest to you. The information collected from you would be used in the right spirit and context in which it is intended to be used.

Under certain circumstances YFV may be required to share the information with the third parties, where we feel they can contribute to add value and improve the quality of services provided by us to you. YFV shall take all reasonable steps to ensure that the confidentiality of your information is maintained by imposing strict confidentiality requirements on all the third parties with whom we may part with the information. We may also use third party cookies for the same.

YFV may also have to share your personal information wherever it is required to be disclosed under law to any of the governmental/statutory agency or regulatory bodies.

Accessing And Updating Personal Information:

When you use YFV's websites, apps or cards, we make good faith efforts to provide you, as and when requested by you, with access to your personal information and shall further ensure that any personal information or sensitive personal data or information found to be inaccurate or deficient shall be corrected or amended as feasible, subject to any requirement for such personal information or sensitive personal data or information to be retained by law or for legitimate business purposes. We ask individual users to identify themselves and the information requested to be accessed, corrected or removed before processing such requests, and we may decline to process requests that are unreasonably repetitive or systematic, require disproportionate technical effort, jeopardize the privacy of others, or would be extremely impractical (for instance, requests concerning information residing on backup tapes), or for which access is not otherwise required. In any case where we provide information access and correction, we perform this service free of charge, except if doing so would require a disproportionate effort. Because of the way we maintain certain services, after you delete your information, residual copies may take a period of time before they are deleted from our active servers and may remain in our backup systems.

Information Security:

We take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access to or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction of data. These include internal reviews of our data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures, including appropriate encryption and physical security measures to guard against unauthorized access to systems where we store personal data.

All information gathered on YFV is securely stored within the YFV controlled database or databases of the agencies and institutions working for us and mandatorily comply with our privacy policy. The database is stored on servers secured behind a firewall; access to the servers is password-protected and is strictly limited. However, as effective as our security measures are, no security system is impenetrable. We cannot guarantee the security of our database, nor can we guarantee that information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to us over the Internet. And, of course, any information you include in a posting to the discussion areas is available to anyone with Internet access.

However the internet is an ever evolving medium. We may change our privacy policy from time to time to incorporate necessary future changes. Of course, our use of any information we gather will always be consistent with the policy under which the information was collected, regardless of what the new policy may be.

We may disclose to third party services certain personally identifiable information listed below:
-- information you provide us such as name, email, mobile phone numbers
-- information we collect as you access and use our service, including device information, location and network carrier


This information is shared with third party service providers so that we can:
-- personalize the app for you
-- perform behavioural analytics
--provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you

Any complaints or concerns with regards to content or to report any abuse of laws or breach of these terms may be taken up with the designated grievance officer as mentioned below via post or by sending an email to fin.ops@youfirst.co.in

Redressal Mechanism: Any complaints, abuse or concerns with regards to content and or comment or breach of these terms shall be immediately informed to the designated Grievance Officer through email signed with the electronic signature to fin.ops@youfirst.co.in